Is Quaker Crispy Minis Apple Cinnamon Flavour Vegan?

Description
Small, crisp apple-cinnamon flavored cereal pieces deliver a crunchy texture and pronounced sweet-spiced taste; commonly eaten dry as an on-the-go snack, poured over milk, or used as a yogurt topping. Reviewers praise the flavor and crunch but note occasional excess sweetness and a tendency to soften quickly in liquid sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, crisp apple-cinnamon flavored cereal pieces deliver a crunchy texture and pronounced sweet-spiced taste; commonly eaten dry as an on-the-go snack, poured over milk, or used as a yogurt topping. Reviewers praise the flavor and crunch but note occasional excess sweetness and a tendency to soften quickly in liquid sometimes.
Ingredients
Whole grain brown rice, sugars (sugar, fructose), maltodextrin, cinnamon, soy lecithin, natural flavour. Contains: Soy.
Check Quaker Crispy Minis Apple Cinnamon Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Crispy Minis Apple Cinnamon Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Quaker Life Cereal Cinnamon Multigrain Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Granule


