Is Quaker Crispy Minis Apple Cinnamon Flavour Vegetarian?

Description
Small, crisp apple-cinnamon flavored cereal pieces deliver a crunchy texture and pronounced sweet-spiced taste; commonly eaten dry as an on-the-go snack, poured over milk, or used as a yogurt topping. Reviewers praise the flavor and crunch but note occasional excess sweetness and a tendency to soften quickly in liquid sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, crisp apple-cinnamon flavored cereal pieces deliver a crunchy texture and pronounced sweet-spiced taste; commonly eaten dry as an on-the-go snack, poured over milk, or used as a yogurt topping. Reviewers praise the flavor and crunch but note occasional excess sweetness and a tendency to soften quickly in liquid sometimes.
Ingredients
Whole grain brown rice, sugars (sugar, fructose), maltodextrin, cinnamon, soy lecithin, natural flavour. Contains: Soy.
Check Quaker Crispy Minis Apple Cinnamon Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Crispy Minis Apple Cinnamon Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Quaker Life Cereal Cinnamon Multigrain Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Granule


