Is Quaker Essentials Instant Oatmeal Banana Nut, Maple and Brown Sugar, Blueberry Blackberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin e acetate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin e acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana Nut Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Walnuts Coated With Rosemary Extract (to Help Protect Flavor), Whey Protein Isolate, Dried Bananas, Salt, Banana Flakes, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy, And Walnut Ingredients. Maple & Brown Sugar Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract. Blueberry. Blackberry Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Blueberries, Dried Blackberries, Natural Flavor, Salt, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Quaker Essentials Instant Oatmeal Banana Nut, Maple and Brown Sugar, Blueberry Blackberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep