Is Quaker Flavour Variety - Maple and Brown Sugar, Regular, Apples & Cinnamon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavours
  • calcium stearate
  • maple & brown sugar natural flavour: whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Regular: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Salt. Contains Oat Ingredients. May contain Wheat. Maple & Brown Sugar Natural Flavour: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Salt, Colour, Natural Flavour. Contains Oat Ingredients. May contain Wheat. Apples & Cinnamon: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apple Pieces, Salt, Cinnamon, Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavours. Contains Oat Ingredients. May contain Wheat.

Check Quaker Flavour Variety - Maple and Brown Sugar, Regular, Apples & Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking