Is Quaker Fruit Fusion Instant Oatmeal Strawberry Peach Vegan?

Description
Strawberry and peach flavored instant hot cereal delivers a fruity, sweet profile with a smooth, slightly creamy texture and occasional small bits. Commonly used as a quick breakfast or snack at home, work, or school, reviews mention easy preparation and pleasant flavor, while some note excessive sweetness or uneven texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ergocalciferol
- natural flavor
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry and peach flavored instant hot cereal delivers a fruity, sweet profile with a smooth, slightly creamy texture and occasional small bits. Commonly used as a quick breakfast or snack at home, work, or school, reviews mention easy preparation and pleasant flavor, while some note excessive sweetness or uneven texture.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Strawberries, Dried Peaches (Peaches, Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract), Natural Flavor, Salt, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Zinc Gluconate, Purple Corn Juice (Color), Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol).
Check Quaker Fruit Fusion Instant Oatmeal Strawberry Peach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Fruit Fusion Instant Oatmeal Strawberry Peach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


