Is Quaker Fruit Fusion Instant Oatmeal Strawberry Peach Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ergocalciferol
  • natural flavor

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry and peach flavored instant hot cereal delivers a fruity, sweet profile with a smooth, slightly creamy texture and occasional small bits. Commonly used as a quick breakfast or snack at home, work, or school, reviews mention easy preparation and pleasant flavor, while some note excessive sweetness or uneven texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Strawberries, Dried Peaches (Peaches, Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract), Natural Flavor, Salt, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Zinc Gluconate, Purple Corn Juice (Color), Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol).

Check Quaker Fruit Fusion Instant Oatmeal Strawberry Peach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go