Is Quaker Grits Quick 5-Minute 36.8 Ounce Paper Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Quick-cooking grits with a mild savory flavor and a creamy, slightly grainy texture. Commonly prepared as a hot breakfast porridge, side dish, or versatile base for shrimp and savory toppings. Reviewers cite fast cooking time, consistent texture, large economical packaging, occasional clumping, reliable pantry stability and easy to customize easily.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quick-cooking grits with a mild savory flavor and a creamy, slightly grainy texture. Commonly prepared as a hot breakfast porridge, side dish, or versatile base for shrimp and savory toppings. Reviewers cite fast cooking time, consistent texture, large economical packaging, occasional clumping, reliable pantry stability and easy to customize easily.
Ingredients
White Hominy Grits , Made , from : Corn , Niacin ( One Of : The B Vitamins ) , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate ( One Of : The B Vitamins ) , Riboflavin ( One Of : The B Vitamins ) , Folic Acid ( One Of : The B Vitamins ) .
Check Quaker Grits Quick 5-Minute 36.8 Ounce Paper Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Grits Quick 5-Minute 36.8 Ounce Paper Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Grits Quick 5-Minute 36.8 Ounce Paper Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


