Is Quaker Grits Quick 5-Minute 36.8 Ounce Paper Bag Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quick-cooking grits with a mild savory flavor and a creamy, slightly grainy texture. Commonly prepared as a hot breakfast porridge, side dish, or versatile base for shrimp and savory toppings. Reviewers cite fast cooking time, consistent texture, large economical packaging, occasional clumping, reliable pantry stability and easy to customize easily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Hominy Grits , Made , from : Corn , Niacin ( One Of : The B Vitamins ) , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate ( One Of : The B Vitamins ) , Riboflavin ( One Of : The B Vitamins ) , Folic Acid ( One Of : The B Vitamins ) .

Check Quaker Grits Quick 5-Minute 36.8 Ounce Paper Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Grits Quick 5-Minute 36.8 Ounce Paper Bag is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep