Is Quaker Harina Preparada White Flour Tortilla Mix 4 Pound Paper Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- L-cysteine
- calcium carbonate
- calcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN*, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), PALM OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, L-CYSTEINE. *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS.
Check Quaker Harina Preparada White Flour Tortilla Mix 4 Pound Paper Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Harina Preparada White Flour Tortilla Mix 4 Pound Paper Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Great Value Restaurant Style Lightly Salted White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Bag
Guerrero Tortillas Flour Fajita De Harina Caseras Bag 20 Count - 22.5 Oz
Guerrero Tortillas Flour Soft Taco De Harina Caseras Bag 10 Count - 20.83 Oz
Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag
About this product
Bread · Powder


