Is Quaker Harina Preparada White Flour Tortilla Mix 4 Pound Paper Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN*, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), PALM OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, L-CYSTEINE. *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS.
Check Quaker Harina Preparada White Flour Tortilla Mix 4 Pound Paper Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Harina Preparada White Flour Tortilla Mix 4 Pound Paper Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Great Value Restaurant Style Lightly Salted White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Bag
Guerrero Tortillas Flour Fajita De Harina Caseras Bag 20 Count - 22.5 Oz
Guerrero Tortillas Flour Soft Taco De Harina Caseras Bag 10 Count - 20.83 Oz
Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag
About this product
Bread · Powder


