Is Quaker Harina Preparada White Flour Tortilla Mix 4 Pound Paper Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- calcium phosphate
- +1 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN*, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), PALM OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, L-CYSTEINE. *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS.
Check Quaker Harina Preparada White Flour Tortilla Mix 4 Pound Paper Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Harina Preparada White Flour Tortilla Mix 4 Pound Paper Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Great Value Restaurant Style Lightly Salted White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Bag
Guerrero Tortillas Flour Fajita De Harina Caseras Bag 20 Count - 22.5 Oz
Guerrero Tortillas Flour Soft Taco De Harina Caseras Bag 10 Count - 20.83 Oz
Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag
About this product
Bread · Powder


