Is Quaker Harvest Crunch Quinoa Chocolate Nut Medley Granola Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • modified milk
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Salt, Vanillin), Glucose, Granola (Quaker Rolled Oats, Rolled Whole Wheat, Brown Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Honey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk), Whole Grain Brown Rice Crisps (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols), Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Skim Milk, Glycerin, Butter, Whey (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Soy Lecithin), Invert Sugar, Peanuts, Glucose Solids, Sunflower Kernels (Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil), Almonds, Glycerin, Shortening (Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Salt, Mixed Tocopherols, Contains Almond, Milk, Soy, Barley, Oat, Wheat And Peanut , May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check Quaker Harvest Crunch Quinoa Chocolate Nut Medley Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quaker Harvest Crunch Quinoa Chocolate Nut Medley Granola Bars is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go