Is Quaker® Harvest Quinoa Yogurt, Fruit & Nut Granola Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • natural flavour

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa, Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel And Modified Palm Oil, Modified Milk , Yogurt Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Colour, Citric Acid, Salt), Glucose, Granola (Quaker Rolled Oats, Rolled Whole Wheat, Brown Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Honey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk ), Whole Grain Brown Rice Crisps (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols), Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Skim Milk, Glycerin, Butter, Whey (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Soy Lecithin), Invert Sugar, Glucose Solids, Almonds, Glycerin, Peanuts, Dried Sweetened Cranberry Pieces (Sugar, Dried Cranberries, Citric Acid, Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Raisins Coated With Hydrogenated Cottonseed, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Kernels (Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil), Shortening (Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Salt, Mixed Tocopherols, Contains Almond, Milk, Soy, Peanut, Oat, Wheat And Barley , May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check Quaker® Harvest Quinoa Yogurt, Fruit & Nut Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Quaker® Harvest Quinoa Yogurt, Fruit & Nut Granola Bars is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyHoneySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go