Is Quaker High Fibre Wild Berry Medley Instant Oatmeal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Offers a berry-forward, sweet-tart flavor and a warm, slightly creamy texture with occasional grainy bits. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast or snack; reviewers note convenience, consistent heating, and portable packaging, while opinions vary on sweetness and artificial notes. Serves well with assorted extras; reheats easily for busy mornings daily.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Offers a berry-forward, sweet-tart flavor and a warm, slightly creamy texture with occasional grainy bits. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast or snack; reviewers note convenience, consistent heating, and portable packaging, while opinions vary on sweetness and artificial notes. Serves well with assorted extras; reheats easily for busy mornings daily.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Oat Hull Fibre, Dehydrated Fruit Coated With Coconut Oil (Strawberries, Blueberries, Raspberries), Salt, Natural Flavours
Check Quaker High Fibre Wild Berry Medley Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker High Fibre Wild Berry Medley Instant Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Quaker High Fibre Wild Berry Medley Instant Oatmeal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


