Is Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ Lactose Free?

Description
Prepared product delivers pronounced spicy heat and savory richness, with a creamy yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly served as a quick breakfast porridge, savory side, or base for added toppings and proteins. Customer reviews cite convenient preparation, bold flavor, and smooth consistency, while some note variable heat and occasional lumps.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prepared product delivers pronounced spicy heat and savory richness, with a creamy yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly served as a quick breakfast porridge, savory side, or base for added toppings and proteins. Customer reviews cite convenient preparation, bold flavor, and smooth consistency, while some note variable heat and occasional lumps.
Ingredients
Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Coconut Oil, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Dried Parsley, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Annatto (Color), Monosodium Phosphate, Turmeric (Color), Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Caseinate, Reduced Iron, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.), Bht And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.).
Check Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz
Where to buy
Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule


