Is Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared product delivers pronounced spicy heat and savory richness, with a creamy yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly served as a quick breakfast porridge, savory side, or base for added toppings and proteins. Customer reviews cite convenient preparation, bold flavor, and smooth consistency, while some note variable heat and occasional lumps.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Coconut Oil, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Dried Parsley, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Annatto (Color), Monosodium Phosphate, Turmeric (Color), Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Caseinate, Reduced Iron, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.), Bht And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.).

Check Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal PrepCooking