Is Quaker® Instant Grits Butter Flavored Breakfast Express Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve butter-flavored grits in a microwave cup provide warm, creamy texture with a mild buttery taste; commonly prepared for quick breakfasts, snacks, or convenience meals. Customer reviews often cite ease of use and portability, while reporting mixed opinions on flavor authenticity, occasional graininess, uneven heating, microwave convenience and quick cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Processed Degerminated White Corn Grits, Dried Margarine (Margarine Solids (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Color, Artificial Flavor), Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Butter Flavor (With Annatto And Turmeric Colors), Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Beta Carotene And Turmeric Extract (For Color), Reduced Iron, Niacin (One Of The B Vitamins), Bht And Citric Acid (As ), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check Quaker® Instant Grits Butter Flavored Breakfast Express Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker® Instant Grits Butter Flavored Breakfast Express Cup is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphs

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go