Is Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored, 0.98 oz 22 Count Box Gluten Free?

Description
Instant cheddar-flavored grits deliver a mild, savory cheese taste and smooth, creamy texture once prepared. Single-serve packets rehydrate quickly for fast breakfasts, sides, or comfort meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent convenience and satisfying creaminess, while some mention occasional clumping or variable seasoning intensity across boxes and easy reheating for later.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant cheddar-flavored grits deliver a mild, savory cheese taste and smooth, creamy texture once prepared. Single-serve packets rehydrate quickly for fast breakfasts, sides, or comfort meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent convenience and satisfying creaminess, while some mention occasional clumping or variable seasoning intensity across boxes and easy reheating for later.
Ingredients
DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN GRITS, SALT, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PALM OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, REDUCED IRON, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), NIACINAMIDE*, BHT AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.
Check Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored, 0.98 oz 22 Count Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored, 0.98 oz 22 Count Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Where to buy
Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored, 0.98 oz 22 Count Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


