Is Quaker Instant Grits Cheese Lovers - American Cheese, Cheddar Cheese, Three Cheese Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy lecithin
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese Ingredients: Specially Processed Degerminated White Corn Grits, Cheese Flavor Blend (partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Caseinate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Citrate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Butter Flavor (with Annatto And Turmeric Colors), Mono And Diglycerides, Sugar, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Bht And Citric Acid (as Preservatives), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Cheddar Cheese Ingredients: Specially Processed Degerminated White Corn Grits, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Cheese Powder (whey Semisoft Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt Enzymes], Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Oat Fiber, Oat Flour, Lactic Acid, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yellow 5, Yellow, 6, Reduced Iron, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Niacin, Bht And Citric Acid (as Preservatives), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Three Cheese Ingredients: Specially Degerminated White Corn Grits, Whey, Salt, Romano/cheddar/parmesan Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Butter Flavor (with; Annatto And Turmeric Colors), Mono And Diglycerides, Sugar, Natural Favors, Annatto Extract (for Color), Lactic Acid, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Bht And Citric Acid (as Preservatives), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains Soy And Milk Ingredients.
Check Quaker Instant Grits Cheese Lovers - American Cheese, Cheddar Cheese, Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Grits Cheese Lovers - American Cheese, Cheddar Cheese, Three Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 18 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Grain · Granule


