No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Quaker Instant Grits Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham (12-1 Oz) 12 Ounce 12 Count Paper Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Processed Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Textured Vegetable Protein (Textured Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Spice, Red 3), Calcium Carbonate, Hydrolyzed (Corn Gluten, Soy), Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Torula Yeast, Corn Maltodextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Trans Fat), Sugar, Caramel Color, Soy Flour, Reduced Iron, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Smoke Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Niacin (One Of The B Vitamins), Mono And Diglycerides, Bht And Citric Acid (As), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check Quaker Instant Grits Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham (12-1 Oz) 12 Ounce 12 Count Paper Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Grits Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham (12-1 Oz) 12 Ounce 12 Count Paper Pouch is available at 2 retailers

AmazonIGA

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Quaker Instant Grits Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham (12-1 Oz) 12 Ounce 12 Count Paper Pouch | Spoonful