This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Quaker Instant Grits Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham (12-1 Oz) 12 Ounce 12 Count Paper Pouch Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Processed Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Textured Vegetable Protein (Textured Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Spice, Red 3), Calcium Carbonate, Hydrolyzed (Corn Gluten, Soy), Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Torula Yeast, Corn Maltodextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Trans Fat), Sugar, Caramel Color, Soy Flour, Reduced Iron, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Smoke Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Niacin (One Of The B Vitamins), Mono And Diglycerides, Bht And Citric Acid (As), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check Quaker Instant Grits Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham (12-1 Oz) 12 Ounce 12 Count Paper Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Grits Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham (12-1 Oz) 12 Ounce 12 Count Paper Pouch is available at 2 retailers

AmazonIGA

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish
Gluten Free? Quaker Instant Grits Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham (12-1 Oz) 12 Ounce 12 Count Paper Pouch | Spoonful