Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal Flavor Variety (18 - 1.51 Ouncz) 27.3 Ounces 18 Count Paper Pouches Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maple & brown sugar whole grain rolled oats
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • cinnamon & spice whole grain rolled oats
  • apples & cinnamon whole grain rolled oats

maple & brown sugar whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An assorted instant oatmeal pack offers flavored single serve pouches that rehydrate into a creamy, slightly chewy porridge; users commonly prepare it with hot water or milk for quick breakfasts, snacks, or travel. Reviews widely note convenience, flavor variety, variability in sweetness or texture across flavors, easy portion control packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maple & Brown Sugar Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Caramel Color,cinnamon & Spice Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cinnamon And Other Spices, Folic Acid,apples & Cinnamon Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Dehydrated Apples (Treated With Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Cinnamon, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Caramel Color,one Of The B Vitamins, Maple & Brown Sugar Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Caramel Color,one Of The B Vitamins

Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal Flavor Variety (18 - 1.51 Ouncz) 27.3 Ounces 18 Count Paper Pouches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Oatmeal Flavor Variety (18 - 1.51 Ouncz) 27.3 Ounces 18 Count Paper Pouches is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking