Is Quaker Instant Grits, Variety Pack, 22 Packets (6 Original, 7 Butter, 5 Cheddar Cheese, 4 Country Bacon) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • country bacon specially processed degerminated white corn grits
  • cheddar cheese degerminated white corn grits
  • contains milk, soy
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

country bacon specially processed degerminated white corn grits
cheddar cheese degerminated white corn grits
contains milk, soy

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL INGREDIENTS: Degerminated white corn grits, salt, calcium carbonate, reduced iron, niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. BUTTER INGREDIENTS: Degerminated white corn grits, salt, maltodextrin, sunflower oil, coconut oil, palm oil, rice flour, calcium carbonate, whey, sodium caseinate, oat fiber, natural flavor, corn syrup solids, diglycerides, soy lecithin, hydrogenated palm oil, annatto (color), nonfat milk, reduced iron, niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS. CHEDDAR CHEESE INGREDIENTS: Degerminated white corn grits, salt, coconut oil, corn syrup solids, palm oil, calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavor, maltodextrin, modified food starch, whey, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), yeast extract, annatto and turmeric (color), hydrolyzed corn gluten, monosodium glutamate, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, sodium caseinate, reduced iron, mono and diglycerides, potassium phosphate, tocopherols (to preserve freshness), niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), riboflavin (nutrient and color)*, thiamin mononitrate*, folic acid*. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. COUNTRY BACON INGREDIENTS: Specially processed degerminated white corn grits, textured soy flour, salt, calcium carbonate, soybean oil, natural flavor, caramel color, reduced iron, niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (preservatives), thiamin mononitrate*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Quaker Instant Grits, Variety Pack, 22 Packets (6 Original, 7 Butter, 5 Cheddar Cheese, 4 Country Bacon) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Grits, Variety Pack, 22 Packets (6 Original, 7 Butter, 5 Cheddar Cheese, 4 Country Bacon) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyButterySavoryUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Quaker Instant Grits, Variety Pack, 22 Packets (6 Original, 7 Butter, 5 Cheddar Cheese, 4 Country Bacon) | Spoonful