Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal Apple & Cinnamon 228g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant preparation yields pronounced apple-and-cinnamon flavor with a soft, creamy texture. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, on-the-go meals, or warm snacks, it reheats rapidly and accepts toppings. Customer reviews praise convenience, portability, and flavor while noting occasional overly sweet taste, variable fruit-piece presence, and a sometimes mushy consistency, reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apple Pieces, Whey Protein, Salt, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour. Contains: Oats, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Wheat.

Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal Apple & Cinnamon 228g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep