Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal Apple & Cinnamon 228g Dairy Free?

Description
Instant preparation yields pronounced apple-and-cinnamon flavor with a soft, creamy texture. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, on-the-go meals, or warm snacks, it reheats rapidly and accepts toppings. Customer reviews praise convenience, portability, and flavor while noting occasional overly sweet taste, variable fruit-piece presence, and a sometimes mushy consistency, reported occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant preparation yields pronounced apple-and-cinnamon flavor with a soft, creamy texture. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, on-the-go meals, or warm snacks, it reheats rapidly and accepts toppings. Customer reviews praise convenience, portability, and flavor while noting occasional overly sweet taste, variable fruit-piece presence, and a sometimes mushy consistency, reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apple Pieces, Whey Protein, Salt, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour. Contains: Oats, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Wheat.
Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal Apple & Cinnamon 228g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Oatmeal Apple & Cinnamon 228g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


