Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal High Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavour

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple and brown sugar flavor delivers a sweet, warm profile with a soft, slightly chewy texture that becomes creamy when prepared. Commonly used as a quick warm breakfast or snack, reviewers cite convenient preparation and satisfying taste, while some note excessive sweetness or occasional gritty texture, according to several reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain rolled oats, Sugar, Whey protein concentrate, Whey protein, Salt, Soy lecithin, Natural flavour.

Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal High Protein Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep