Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Strawberries & Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • dried cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, strawberry-forward flavor with a creamy, smooth consistency when prepared. Soft, easily spoonable oats create a thick, porridge-like texture. Commonly eaten for breakfasts or quick snacks; reviewers note convenience and kid-friendly taste, while some report sweetness levels that can seem artificial or overly sugary sometimes, often used for busy mornings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Strawberries, Salt, Dried Cream, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Dried Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Strawberries & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Strawberries & Cream is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go