Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal Original Pescatarian?

Description
Instant single-serve hot cereal with a mild, lightly toasted flavor and soft, smooth texture that becomes creamy after stirring. Consumers note quick preparation, consistent results, and ease of customization with add-ins. Common uses include weekday breakfasts, portable travel meals, and a simple base for sweet or savory toppings and snacks.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant single-serve hot cereal with a mild, lightly toasted flavor and soft, smooth texture that becomes creamy after stirring. Consumers note quick preparation, consistent results, and ease of customization with add-ins. Common uses include weekday breakfasts, portable travel meals, and a simple base for sweet or savory toppings and snacks.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Reduced Iron.
Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Oatmeal Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried


