Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal, Strawberries And Cream, Value Pack, 20 Packets Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • dried cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve packets provide a pronounced strawberry flavor and a creamy, soft texture after quick preparation. Common uses include fast breakfasts, work or travel meals, and snack occasions. Reviewers frequently note convenience and portability, while reporting varied sweetness, occasional artificial notes, and intermittent clumping or powdery consistency during preparation or rehydration.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, sugar, dried strawberries, salt, dried cream, natural flavor, nonfat dry milk, tocopherols (to preserve freshness). Contains milk ingredients.

Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal, Strawberries And Cream, Value Pack, 20 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Oatmeal, Strawberries And Cream, Value Pack, 20 Packets is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast