Is Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?

Description
Airy, crisp rounds topped with scattered chocolate chips deliver a sweet, crunchy contrast to the light base; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or quick treat. Customer reviews note convenience and child appeal, while reporting uneven chip distribution, occasional staleness, or perceived excessive sweetness in some purchased packages.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- milk derivatives
- from milk
- lactose
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate pieces
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, crisp rounds topped with scattered chocolate chips deliver a sweet, crunchy contrast to the light base; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or quick treat. Customer reviews note convenience and child appeal, while reporting uneven chip distribution, occasional staleness, or perceived excessive sweetness in some purchased packages.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Rice (29%), Maize (29%, with germ removed), Milk Chocolate Pieces (11%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder and Lactose (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavourings], Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Chocolate Flavour [Flavourings, Milk Derivatives, Molasses, Burnt Sugar Syrup], Sunflower Oil, Milk Chocolate pieces contains minimum 25% Dry Cocoa Solids Contains: See highlighted ingredients
Check Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


