Is Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley
  • gluten
  • cereals containing gluten
  • germ removed
  • natural flavourings
  • chocolate flavour
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, crisp rounds topped with scattered chocolate chips deliver a sweet, crunchy contrast to the light base; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or quick treat. Customer reviews note convenience and child appeal, while reporting uneven chip distribution, occasional staleness, or perceived excessive sweetness in some purchased packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rice (29%), Maize (29%, with germ removed), Milk Chocolate Pieces (11%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder and Lactose (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavourings], Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Chocolate Flavour [Flavourings, Milk Derivatives, Molasses, Burnt Sugar Syrup], Sunflower Oil, Milk Chocolate pieces contains minimum 25% Dry Cocoa Solids Contains: See highlighted ingredients

Check Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go