Is Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip Vegan?

Description
Airy, crisp rounds topped with scattered chocolate chips deliver a sweet, crunchy contrast to the light base; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or quick treat. Customer reviews note convenience and child appeal, while reporting uneven chip distribution, occasional staleness, or perceived excessive sweetness in some purchased packages.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- milk derivatives
- from milk
- lactose
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- chocolate flavour
- natural flavourings
- milk chocolate pieces
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, crisp rounds topped with scattered chocolate chips deliver a sweet, crunchy contrast to the light base; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or quick treat. Customer reviews note convenience and child appeal, while reporting uneven chip distribution, occasional staleness, or perceived excessive sweetness in some purchased packages.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Rice (29%), Maize (29%, with germ removed), Milk Chocolate Pieces (11%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder and Lactose (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavourings], Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Chocolate Flavour [Flavourings, Milk Derivatives, Molasses, Burnt Sugar Syrup], Sunflower Oil, Milk Chocolate pieces contains minimum 25% Dry Cocoa Solids Contains: See highlighted ingredients
Check Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


