Is Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

Description
Airy, crisp rounds topped with scattered chocolate chips deliver a sweet, crunchy contrast to the light base; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or quick treat. Customer reviews note convenience and child appeal, while reporting uneven chip distribution, occasional staleness, or perceived excessive sweetness in some purchased packages.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, crisp rounds topped with scattered chocolate chips deliver a sweet, crunchy contrast to the light base; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or quick treat. Customer reviews note convenience and child appeal, while reporting uneven chip distribution, occasional staleness, or perceived excessive sweetness in some purchased packages.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Rice (29%), Maize (29%, with germ removed), Milk Chocolate Pieces (11%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder and Lactose (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavourings], Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Chocolate Flavour [Flavourings, Milk Derivatives, Molasses, Burnt Sugar Syrup], Sunflower Oil, Milk Chocolate pieces contains minimum 25% Dry Cocoa Solids Contains: See highlighted ingredients
Check Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


