Is Quaker Lower Sugar Instant Oatmeal Apples & Cinnamon (10 - 1.09 Oz) 10.9 Ounce 10 Pack Packets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • pyridoxine hydrochloride riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

pyridoxine hydrochloride riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Dehydrated Apples (Treated with Sodium Sulfite to Promote Color Retention), Sugar, Salt, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Sucralose, Niacinamide* Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride* Riboflavin*, Thiamin Mononitrate*, Folic Acid* *One of the B Vitamins.

Check Quaker Lower Sugar Instant Oatmeal Apples & Cinnamon (10 - 1.09 Oz) 10.9 Ounce 10 Pack Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Lower Sugar Instant Oatmeal Apples & Cinnamon (10 - 1.09 Oz) 10.9 Ounce 10 Pack Packets is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Fr FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemMeal Prep