Is Quaker Oat So Simple Golden Syrup Porridge Pot RRP £1.29 PMP 57g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- quaker rolled oats
- natural flavourings
- oats
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Quaker Rolled Oats (70%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Anticaking Agent (Calcium Phosphate).
Check Quaker Oat So Simple Golden Syrup Porridge Pot RRP £1.29 PMP 57g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Oat So Simple Golden Syrup Porridge Pot RRP £1.29 PMP 57g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Oat So Simple Gluten Free Original Porridge 10 Pack 350G
Quaker Oat So Simple Protein Golden Syrup Porridge Pot 63g
ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g
Quaker Oat So Simple Original Porridge Pot RRP £1.29 PMP 45g
Quaker Oat So Simple Gluten Free Porridge Cereal Sachets 10 x 35g
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


