Is Quaker Oat So Simple Original Porridge Sachets 270g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • quaker wholegrain rolled oats

quaker wholegrain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quaker Oat So Simple Original is a highly regarded porridge that many people consider to be the best in its category. It is known for its smooth texture, providing a delightful eating experience. One of its key attributes is that it manages to avoid being mushy, ensuring a satisfying and enjoyable porridge every time. With these qualities, Quaker Oat So Simple Original stands out as a top choice for those seeking a delicious and smooth porridge option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quaker Wholegrain Rolled Oats

Check Quaker Oat So Simple Original Porridge Sachets 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Oat So Simple Original Porridge Sachets 270g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBaking