Is Quaker Protein Oat So Simple Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 8x43g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramel-like flavor and smooth, slightly creamy texture create a warm, thick porridge commonly eaten for breakfast. Prepared quickly from single-serve sachets, it is used as a convenient hot meal or snack. Reviews often note convenience and pleasant sweetness, with occasional comments that it can be overly sweet or thin.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quaker Wholegrain Rolled Oats (66%), Soy Protein (17%), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin).

Check Quaker Protein Oat So Simple Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 8x43g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Protein Oat So Simple Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 8x43g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go