Is Quaker Oat So Simple Protein Original Porridge Sachets 8x37.75g Gluten Free?

Description
Convenient single-serve sachets deliver a mild, comforting oat flavor and a soft, creamy texture when prepared hot. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, work lunches, or travel, reviewers note ease of preparation and portability, though some report occasional lumps and variable pouch consistency affecting overall serving quality across different preparation methods.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- quaker wholegrain rolled oats
quaker wholegrain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient single-serve sachets deliver a mild, comforting oat flavor and a soft, creamy texture when prepared hot. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, work lunches, or travel, reviewers note ease of preparation and portability, though some report occasional lumps and variable pouch consistency affecting overall serving quality across different preparation methods.
Ingredients
Quaker Wholegrain Rolled Oats (85%), Soy Protein (15%), Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin).
Check Quaker Oat So Simple Protein Original Porridge Sachets 8x37.75g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Oat So Simple Protein Original Porridge Sachets 8x37.75g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Oat So Simple Protein Original Porridge Sachets 8x37.75g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


