Is Quaker Oat So Simple Strawberry, Raspberry & Cranberry Porridge Sachets 10x33.9g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural mixed berry flavouring with other natural flavourings

natural mixed berry flavouring with other natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant porridge sachets deliver a sweet-tart berry flavour with soft, creamy texture and occasional fruit pieces; users report quick, convenient preparation for breakfasts, work or travel, praising consistent taste and portability while noting occasional uneven mixing or variable sweetness across batches, and recommend using a mug for single-serve convenience occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quaker Wholegrain Rolled Oats (79%), Sugar, Natural Mixed Berry Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings

Check Quaker Oat So Simple Strawberry, Raspberry & Cranberry Porridge Sachets 10x33.9g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Oat So Simple Strawberry, Raspberry & Cranberry Porridge Sachets 10x33.9g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Grain · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking