Is Quaker Oat So Simple Strawberry, Raspberry & Cranberry Porridge Sachets 10x33.9g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats
  • quaker wholegrain rolled oats
  • natural mixed berry flavouring with other natural flavourings

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant porridge sachets deliver a sweet-tart berry flavour with soft, creamy texture and occasional fruit pieces; users report quick, convenient preparation for breakfasts, work or travel, praising consistent taste and portability while noting occasional uneven mixing or variable sweetness across batches, and recommend using a mug for single-serve convenience occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quaker Wholegrain Rolled Oats (79%), Sugar, Natural Mixed Berry Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings

Check Quaker Oat So Simple Strawberry, Raspberry & Cranberry Porridge Sachets 10x33.9g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Oat So Simple Strawberry, Raspberry & Cranberry Porridge Sachets 10x33.9g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Grain · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking