Is Quaker Oat So Simple Sultana & Raisin Porridge Sachets 10x38.5g Vegetarian?

Description
Instant porridge delivers a warm, mildly sweet, fruity flavor with a smooth, creamy texture punctuated by soft, chewy fruit pieces. Users commonly prepare it quickly with hot liquid for breakfast or a snack; reviews note convenience and pleasant sweetness, while some mention occasional uneven consistency between servings and easy preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant porridge delivers a warm, mildly sweet, fruity flavor with a smooth, creamy texture punctuated by soft, chewy fruit pieces. Users commonly prepare it quickly with hot liquid for breakfast or a snack; reviews note convenience and pleasant sweetness, while some mention occasional uneven consistency between servings and easy preparation.
Ingredients
Quaker Wholegrain Rolled Oats (70%), Sugar, Sultanas (5%), Raisins (3%), Dried Cranberry Pieces (2.5%), Dried Apple Pieces (1%), Salt, Natural Flavouring
Check Quaker Oat So Simple Sultana & Raisin Porridge Sachets 10x38.5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Oat So Simple Sultana & Raisin Porridge Sachets 10x38.5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Oat So Simple Sultana & Raisin Porridge Sachets 10x38.5g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


