Is Quaker Oat So Simple Sweet Cinnamon Porridge Pot 57g Vegetarian?

Description
Quick-to-prepare single-serve pot delivers a warm cinnamon-flavored porridge with a creamy, sometimes slightly lumpy texture; commonly used as a convenient on-the-go breakfast or snack prepared with hot water or microwave. Reviewers note pleasant spice, mixed opinions on sweetness and consistency, and appreciation for portability and ease of use and speed.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavourings
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quick-to-prepare single-serve pot delivers a warm cinnamon-flavored porridge with a creamy, sometimes slightly lumpy texture; commonly used as a convenient on-the-go breakfast or snack prepared with hot water or microwave. Reviewers note pleasant spice, mixed opinions on sweetness and consistency, and appreciation for portability and ease of use and speed.
Ingredients
Quaker Rolled Oats (71%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Anticaking Agent (Calcium Phosphate)
Check Quaker Oat So Simple Sweet Cinnamon Porridge Pot 57g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Oat So Simple Sweet Cinnamon Porridge Pot 57g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Simple Mills Sweet Thins Chocolate Brownie
Where to buy
Quaker Oat So Simple Sweet Cinnamon Porridge Pot 57g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


