Is Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal Brown Sugar, 21 oz Paperbox Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, square pieces deliver pronounced brown-sugar flavor with a sturdy texture that many reviewers note stays crisp briefly in milk. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, used as a snack or yogurt topping. Customer comments often mention satisfying crunch, noticeable sweetness, and consistent portion sizes in each box, plus convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, square pieces deliver pronounced brown-sugar flavor with a sturdy texture that many reviewers note stays crisp briefly in milk. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, used as a snack or yogurt topping. Customer comments often mention satisfying crunch, noticeable sweetness, and consistent portion sizes in each box, plus convenience.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, SODIUM ASCORBATE, REDUCED IRON, YELLOW 6, ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), BHT (PRESERVATIVE), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2).
Check Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal Brown Sugar, 21 oz Paperbox against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal Brown Sugar, 21 oz Paperbox in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal Brown Sugar, 21 oz Paperbox is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


