Is Quaker on the Go Snack Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dextrose
  • peanut butter choc chip chewy flavor with other natural flavors - granola
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • +5 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL RICE CRISPS FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS - WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN GRITS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), INVERT SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), COOKED APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, PURIFIED STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SPICES, CHOCOLATE CHIP CHEWY - GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, SORBITOL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MOLASSES, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOC CHIP CHEWY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS - GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT BUTTER SPREAD (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT), PEANUT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, LACTOSE, WHEY, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, SORBITOL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)

Check Quaker on the Go Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go