Is Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Caramel - 7.04 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy crisps featuring caramel flavor deliver a delicate, puffy crunch and mildly sticky surface, commonly eaten straight from the bag or used as a dessert topping, snack for kids, or portable treat. Reviewers praise the sweet taste and texture while occasionally noting uneven coating, variable crunch, minor packaging issues.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural and artificial flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy crisps featuring caramel flavor deliver a delicate, puffy crunch and mildly sticky surface, commonly eaten straight from the bag or used as a dessert topping, snack for kids, or portable treat. Reviewers praise the sweet taste and texture while occasionally noting uneven coating, variable crunch, minor packaging issues.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Degerminated Milled Corn, Corn Maltodextrin, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tocopherols
Check Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Caramel - 7.04 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Caramel - 7.04 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Caramel - 7.04 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


