Is Quaker Protein Granola Bars Peanut Butter & Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- of natural flavor
- dextrose
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- +2 more
of natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Brown Rice Crisps [whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt], Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Skim Milk), Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Palm Oil, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Tbhq [to Preserve Freshness], Citric Acid), Milk Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Extract, Peanut Butter Spread (peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Peanut Flavored Drops (sugar, Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel And Palm Oil], Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Lactose, Whey, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Sorbitol, And Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Tocopherols [to Preserve Freshness], And Soy Lecithin). Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy and Wheat Ingredients. It may also contain Tree Nuts.
Check Quaker Protein Granola Bars Peanut Butter & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Protein Granola Bars Peanut Butter & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


