Is Quaker Protein Granola Bars Peanut Butter & Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- lactose
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein crisps
- skim milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Brown Rice Crisps [whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt], Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Skim Milk), Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Palm Oil, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Tbhq [to Preserve Freshness], Citric Acid), Milk Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Extract, Peanut Butter Spread (peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Peanut Flavored Drops (sugar, Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel And Palm Oil], Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Lactose, Whey, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Sorbitol, And Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Tocopherols [to Preserve Freshness], And Soy Lecithin). Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy and Wheat Ingredients. It may also contain Tree Nuts.
Check Quaker Protein Granola Bars Peanut Butter & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Protein Granola Bars Peanut Butter & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


