Is Quaker Protein Granola Bars Peanut Butter & Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whey
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein crisps
- skim milk
- of natural flavor
- dextrose
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- +3 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Brown Rice Crisps [whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt], Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Skim Milk), Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Palm Oil, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Tbhq [to Preserve Freshness], Citric Acid), Milk Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Extract, Peanut Butter Spread (peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Peanut Flavored Drops (sugar, Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel And Palm Oil], Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Lactose, Whey, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Sorbitol, And Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Tocopherols [to Preserve Freshness], And Soy Lecithin). Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy and Wheat Ingredients. It may also contain Tree Nuts.
Check Quaker Protein Granola Bars Peanut Butter & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Protein Granola Bars Peanut Butter & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


