Is Quaker Protein Granola Bars Peanut Butter & Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- whole wheat flour
- wheat
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
- of natural flavor
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Brown Rice Crisps [whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt], Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Skim Milk), Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Palm Oil, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Tbhq [to Preserve Freshness], Citric Acid), Milk Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Extract, Peanut Butter Spread (peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Peanut Flavored Drops (sugar, Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel And Palm Oil], Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Lactose, Whey, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Sorbitol, And Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Tocopherols [to Preserve Freshness], And Soy Lecithin). Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy and Wheat Ingredients. It may also contain Tree Nuts.
Check Quaker Protein Granola Bars Peanut Butter & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Protein Granola Bars Peanut Butter & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


