Is Quaker Protein Granola Maple & Brown Sugar Dairy Free?

Description
Maple and brown sugar granola delivers sweet, caramel-like maple notes with crunchy clusters and occasional chewy pieces; commonly eaten with milk, stirred into yogurt, sprinkled over fruit, or enjoyed straight from the bag. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch and true maple flavor, though sweetness levels receive mixed feedback among consumers.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein
- milk
- milk protein isolate
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maple and brown sugar granola delivers sweet, caramel-like maple notes with crunchy clusters and occasional chewy pieces; commonly eaten with milk, stirred into yogurt, sprinkled over fruit, or enjoyed straight from the bag. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch and true maple flavor, though sweetness levels receive mixed feedback among consumers.
Ingredients
Whole grain oats, whole grain wheat, sugar, canola oil, milk protein isolate, whey protein, molasses, almonds, salt, natural flavor, sunflower oil, tocopherols (to preserve freshness). CONTAINS ALMOND, MILK, AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Quaker Protein Granola Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Protein Granola Maple & Brown Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


